Mitchell Report on Tavis and Temperature Drop

HOME PAGE Web Site Contents Mars Report Contents Mars Report Abstract CV for Dr. David Roffman Diplomas PhD Thesis PhD Thesis Powerpoint Mars PowerPoint MSL Weather Reports MSL Weather Fall Yr 3 MSL Yr. 3 Summer Weather MSL Yr. 3 Spring Weather Martian plume March 25 2017 MSL Ultraviolet Desai, EDL, Parachutes & ExoMars Mars winter vs. summer temps Sea at Utopia Planitia, Mars Tree Stump at MSL? Spherical life on Mars? Mars Report Abstract, 1-1.2 Mars Report Sec.2-2.1 Report 2.2-2.4 Report 2.5-2.5.2 Report 2.5.3-2.7 Report 3-4.1.2 Report 5 to 6 Report  7-7.2.1 Report 8 Report 9 Report 10-11 Report  12-12.2 Report 12.3-12.5 Report 12.6 Report 13-14 Report 14.1 Report 14.2-14.3 Report 14.4-14.6.2 Report 14.6.3-14.7 Report 15-19 Report References Report Afterword Rebuttal of REMS Report Running water on Mars MSL Year 0 Weather MSL Yr 2 Winter-Spring Weather MSL Yr 2 Summer Weather MSL Yr 2 Fall Weather MSL Yr 2-3 Winter Weather Adiabatics MSL Hi Temps MSL Low Temps Organic Chem found by MSL Oxygen in Mars Air MSL Day length & Temp Warm winter ground temps 155-Mile High Mars Plume Radiation Diurnal Air Temp Variation Mars Temps Fahrenheit Beagle found JPL/NASA Pressure Mistakes Enter MarsCorrect Sol 370, 1160 & 1161 Histories Mars-Radio-Show JPL Fudges Pressure Curves MSL Temp. ∆ Mast to Ground High & Low Pressures Normalized Mars soil 2% water Moving rock Mars MAVEN MSL Relative Humidity Claim Ashima Concedes Original MSL Weather Record Old MSL Weather Record MSL Summer Weather Pressure Estimate REMS Wind MSL Pressures REMS Reports Curiosity Geology CERN-2013-pics Daylight Math MSL Errors P1 MSL Errors P2 MSL-Chute-Flap MSL daylight Ashima Sols 15 to 111 Ashima Sol 112 to 226 Ashima Sol 227 on New Ashima Sols 270+ MSL Summer to Sol 316 Updated Secrets of Mars Weather Forecast Wind Booms MSL Credibility MSL Temp. Swings MSL Temperatures Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) VL2 - MSL Ls Comparson Ashima MIT Mars GCM Dust Storm Nonsense Mars Slideshow Moving Sand & Martian Wind 3 DEC12 Press Conf. MSL Press Conf. 15NOV2012 Sol Numbering MSL Pressure Graph to Ls 218.8 MSL Sky Color Mars Sky Color DATA DEBATE! Zubrin's Letter Phoenix Vaisala Vaisala Pressure Sensors Phoenix &MSL Flawed MSL REMS Viking pressure sensors failed MSL landing site Mars Landings Phobos Grunt Martian Air Supersaturation Mars & CH4 Mars and MSL Time Viking Pressure Audit Links Mars Society 2008 Quant Finance Frontiers Home Front. Preface Frontiers Ch. 1 Frontiers Ch. 2 Antimatter Lightning Frontiers Ch. 3 Frontiers Ch. 4 Frontiers Ch. 5 Frontiers Ch. 6 Frontiers Ch. 7 Frontiers Ch. 8 Frontiers Ch. 9 Frontiers Ch 10 Frontiers Ch 11 Frontiers Ch 12 Frontiers Ch 13 Frontiers Ch 14 Frontiers Ch 15 Frontiers Ch 16 Frontiers Ch 17 Frontiers Ch 18 Frontiers Ch 19 Frontiers Ch 20 Frontiers Ch 21 Frontiers Ch 22 World Tour Spring-Break -13 Other Travels Asteroid Impact? ExoMars data Unit Issues Viking Pressures Tavis CADs Landing Long Scale Heights LS of Max/Min Pressures Tavis Report Tavis Failures Lander Altitude Martian Trees? Code Experiment Gedanken Report Mars Nuke? Martian Flares Mach Numbers MOLA (altitude) Original Mars Report Mariner 9 & Pressure Mars  Temps MSL Time MPF Pressure Blog Debates Spring Pendulum Plasma Model Reporting Errors Orbital Parameters Anderson Localization P. 1 Anderson Localization P. 2 Moving rock old Navigating Mars Mars Report Section Links Mars Report Figure Link Gillespie Lake rock outcrop MSL Sol 200 Anomaly Sol 1300&1301 Anomalies Gilbert Levin & Labeled Release Brine on Mars Ceres Lights Yr 1 Table 1 amfivan Missing data Mitchell Report Old Mars Report All MPF Temps ExoMars fails Did Spirit find past life? MSL ground temps go haywire Seasonal Pressure Altitude Calculations OPACITY AT MSL

THIS PAGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION

See Annex G of our report for a full discussion of this topic.

Figure 9 (Below) Temp. Malfunction During Cruise Environment (taken from Figure 20 in NASE Report No. NASA TM X-X-74020 by Michael Mitchell)


Looking at Figure 9, the top graph Y axis is labeled SENSOR OUTPUT (VOLTS).  S/N 1591 started with about 0.49 VOLTS.  As the temperature drop ensued, the voltage climbed (according to the graph) to about 0.54 VOLTS and then fell to about 0.41 VOLTs. So, overall, it fell from 0.49 to 0.41, a drop of 0.08 – but not mV unless the y Axis is labeled wrong.  It probably should read a drop of 0.049 to 0.041.  So there is an apparent one order of one magnitude in error here someplace.  Is the error on the write up, or on the graph?  One order of magnitude in error for a Viking pressure reading, depending on which way it were to go, could on the low side convert 10 mbar to 1 mbar, and on the high side convert 10 mbar to 100 mbar.  Given all the weather seen there, 1 mbar seems implausible.

Looking at Figure 9, the top graph Y axis is (again) labeled SENSOR OUTPUT (VOLTS).  S/N 1583 started with about 0.53 VOLTS.  We'll ignore the decimal place for now as it's already addressed in the previous paragraph. As the temperature drop ensued, the voltage climbed (according to the graph) to about 0.61 VOLTS and then fell to about 0.45 VOLTs. So, overall, it fell from 0.53 to 0.45, a drop of 0.08 volts. This does not line up well with the drop of 41 mV as specified in the write up.  It looks like the person generating the graph might have confused the minimum voltage there of 0.41 (or, really, 0.041) for sensor 1591 with the drop in voltage for sensor 1583. 

Finally, the difference in voltage AFTER the temperature climbed back up to almost the right temperature was only about one sixth of what it was BEFORE the temperature drop.  What might this indicate?  Perhaps after the Viking Tavis pressure sensors experienced the REAL cold temperature on Mars, they would spit out essentially identical, but meaningless pressure readings. In-other-words, they were ruined. The area in red on Figure 9 represents the difference in mV between the two sensors tested.