Chapter 7 - Null Findings of Yamishita

HOME PAGE Web Site Contents Mars Report Contents Mars Report Abstract CV for Dr. David Roffman Diplomas PhD Thesis PhD Thesis Powerpoint Mars PowerPoint MSL Weather Reports MSL Weather Fall Yr 3 MSL Yr. 3 Summer Weather MSL Yr. 3 Spring Weather MSL Ultraviolet Desai, EDL, Parachutes & ExoMars Mars winter vs. summer temps Sea at Utopia Planitia, Mars Tree Stump at MSL? Spherical life on Mars? Mars Report Abstract, 1-1.2 Mars Report Sec.2-2.1 Report 2.2-2.4 Report 2.5-2.5.2 Report 2.5.3-2.7 Report 3-4.1.2 Report 5 to 6 Report  7-7.2.1 Report 8-9 Report 10-11 Report  12-12.2 Report 12.3-12.5 Report 13-14 Report 14.1 Report 14.2-14.3 Report 14.4-14.6 Report 15-18 Report Afterword Report References Rebuttal of REMS Report Running water on Mars MSL Year 1 Weather MSL Yr 2 Winter-Spring Weather MSL Yr 2 Summer Weather MSL Yr 2 Fall Weather MSL Yr 2-3 Winter Weather Adiabatics MSL Hi Temps MSL Low Temps Organic Chem found by MSL Oxygen in Mars Air MSL Day length & Temp Warm winter ground temps 155-Mile High Mars Plume Radiation Diurnal Air Temp Variation Mars Temps Fahrenheit Beagle found JPL/NASA Pressure Mistakes Enter MarsCorrect Sol 370, 1160 & 1161 Histories Mars-Radio-Show JPL Fudges Pressure Curves MSL Temp. ∆ Mast to Ground High & Low Pressures Normalized Mars soil 2% water Moving rock Mars MAVEN MSL Relative Humidity Claim Ashima Concedes Original MSL Weather Record Old MSL Weather Record MSL Summer Weather Pressure Estimate REMS Wind MSL Pressures REMS Reports Curiosity Geology CERN-2013-pics Daylight Math MSL Errors P1 MSL Errors P2 MSL-Chute-Flap MSL daylight Ashima Sols 15 to 111 Ashima Sol 112 to 226 Ashima Sol 227 on New Ashima Sols 270+ MSL Summer to Sol 316 Weather Forecast Wind Booms MSL Credibility MSL Temp. Swings MSL Temperatures Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) VL2 - MSL Ls Comparson Ashima MIT Mars GCM Dust Storm Nonsense Mars Slideshow Moving Sand & Martian Wind 3 DEC12 Press Conf. MSL Press Conf. 15NOV2012 Sol Numbering MSL Pressure Graph to Ls 218.8 MSL Sky Color Mars Sky Color DATA DEBATE! Zubrin's Letter Phoenix Vaisala Vaisala Pressure Sensors Phoenix &MSL Flawed MSL REMS Viking pressure sensors failed MSL landing site Mars Landings Phobos Grunt Martian Air Supersaturation Martian Secrets? Mars & CH4 Mars and MSL Time Viking Pressure Audit Links Mars Society 2008 Quant Finance Frontiers Home Front. Preface Frontiers Ch. 1 Frontiers Ch. 2 Antimatter Lightning Frontiers Ch. 3 Frontiers Ch. 4 Frontiers Ch. 5 Frontiers Ch. 6 Frontiers Ch. 7 Frontiers Ch. 8 Frontiers Ch. 9 Frontiers Ch 10 Frontiers Ch 11 Frontiers Ch 12 Frontiers Ch 13 Frontiers Ch 14 Frontiers Ch 15 Frontiers Ch 16 Frontiers Ch 17 Frontiers Ch 18 Frontiers Ch 19 Frontiers Ch 20 Frontiers Ch 21 Frontiers Ch 22 World Tour Spring-Break -13 Other Travels Asteroid Impact? ExoMars data Unit Issues Viking Pressures Tavis CADs Landing Long Scale Heights LS of Max/Min Pressures Tavis Report Tavis Failures Lander Altitude Martian Trees? Code Experiment Gedanken Report Mars Nuke? Martian Flares Mach Numbers MOLA (altitude) Original Mars Report Mariner 9 & Pressure Mars  Temps MSL Time MPF Pressure Blog Debates Spring Pendulum Plasma Model Reporting Errors Orbital Parameters Anderson Localization P. 1 Anderson Localization P. 2 Moving rock old Navigating Mars Mars Report Section Links Mars Report Figure Link Gillespie Lake rock outcrop MSL Sol 200 Anomaly Sol 1300&1301 Anomalies Gilbert Levin & Labeled Release Brine on Mars Ceres Lights Yr 1 Table 1 amfivan Missing data Mitchell Report Old Mars Report All MPF Temps ExoMars fails Did Spirit find past life? MSL ground temps go haywire Seasonal Pressure Altitude Calculations

 

Notes by David A Roffman on Chapter 7 of

FRONTIERS IN PROPULSION SCIENCE

Chapter by Kenneth E. Siegenthaler, Professor of Astronautics,
Department of Astronautics,  and Timothy J. Lawrence, Director, Space Research Center,
U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
 

 

    Chapter 7 is about claims of antigravity based on the Electrogravitational Theory, which is not necessarily correct.  It is stated that moving electrical charges are the cause of gravity, and that it is as such only a residue effect.  Electrons are the key to what we call gravity.  It is argued that because the Earth possesses more electrons than the moon, that the Earth is heavier than the moon.  These are but the basic tenements of the theory.  I disagree with this theory for many reasons.  Photons are spin 1 particles and gravitons are spin 2.  They are hence not the same.  Neutrinos interact weakly with gravity but have no charge and are not composed of other particles that do have charge (such as neutrons).  Gravity therefore cannot be residue.  

    Yamishita is the scientist whose experiment will be discussed.  His device consists of charged a rotating cylinder with components that weighed 1300g (1.3kg).  The four primary parts were: base plate, electrode, rotor, and electric motor.  He was far more specific in his experimental setup than Podklednov, with rotor dimensions given exactly as were most equipment used, and with the exact number of RPM’s (3,000). However, the dielectric (non-conducting-insulator) material used was not specified.  In his unreproducible experiment, by use of Van de Graaf generator, he reduced his device’s mass by 11g (the machine is accurate to within 1g).  By reversing the polarity of the electrical input, he increased the mass of the machine by 4g.  The weight loss was very significant, being 1%.

   A first attempt was made to replicate his experiment with a motor that was capable of 19,500 RPM.  The motor used was different, as was the dielectric material, but that shouldn’t matter.  This is because if the claims are true, the concepts at work should be the same.  The book was very specific as to what they used, naming nearly every part’s dimensions and product name.  This test allowed for a third degree equation to be built comparing rotor speed and supply current.  Note that the motor used couldn’t spin backwards like Yamishita’s.  Every precaution was taken to see that the scale was accurate, and that the spinning inside the machine wouldn’t alter the scale (before the electrical current was added).

   Tests were initiated every few seconds with the machines being charged for a few seconds (in intervals).  The results match the title of this chapter.  Changes in weight were between one and two grams out of 1,315 grams.  Various experiments were done with electrical charge and RPMs.  Note that this first experiment was done at the Air Force Academy.  This analysis is not sufficient enough to debunk Electrogravitational Theory, as the results are not statistically significant enough.  Furthermore, the motor used in the experiment broke after one of the last tests.

    The second test performed was by a separate group.  Its goal was twofold.  The first goal was to repeat the experiment of Yamishita, and the second was to discover why the motor in the first experiment malfunctioned.  The reasons for motor damage may discredit the last experiment. The motor was dogged by lack of balance issues.  At first, the paint was blamed, but that was proved to be false.  The hole designed for motor shaft interface was off center too.  As for the motor mount, it wasn’t properly secured.  The electrode didn’t fully enclose the rotor (yet another hole).

    It is important to know that the experiment two had funding issues.  Parts were improvised and the device looks like…not good, but it functioned properly.  Motor shaft problems were discovered, but fixed with colloquial methods.  The motor was far slower than the one used for Air Force Academy trial, but it still met Yamishita’s requirements.

    So the experiment went forward.  As an insulating material, the machine used a different dielectric material (Vanguard Class F Red VSP-E-208) than in the first experiment (which used Xylene), and weighed almost twice as much.  Because of this, the results could have been inaccurate (didn’t follow Yamishita’s procedure fully).  The results of this experiment weren’t statistically significant.  The weight of the machine varied between 2584.99 and 2585.56 g (with variation due to reliability issues pertaining to the scale). When the machine was turned on weights varied by .01 to .03 grams.  There were some errors with the positive charge test (i.e., the test apparatus was touched during operation), but the weight change was so little that it is impossible to prove Yamishita.  Details will not be elaborated on for this test, as the machine was in no way like Yamishita’s (shape, etc.).

    This second experiment at the Air Force Academy is classified as inconclusive, just like the first.  The equipment and tests were not sufficient.  Yamishita’s idea has been ruled out for propulsion, as it would take 830 years to get to Mars from Earth with a 500kg craft with the method provided by him.  It does merit more research, but not for propulsion.  A final note is that a negative charge through the pseudo-Yamishita machine produced a slight mass loss, and a positive charge made for a slight mass gain.  However, these results are too tiny to be statistically significant.

 

 

 

 

Note: There is no copyright on this chapter because it is a work of the U.S. Government.